go to UNSW home page
UNSW logo UNSW Library Website Banner Picture

Contacts | Help
  
UNSW Library
Subject Guides
 
Art & Design
Arts & Social Sciences
Built Environment
Commerce & Economics
Engineering
Law
Medicine
Science
Subject Guides

Image of pills
Drug Development Subject Guide


 

Journals

High Impact Journals
These journals have been selected using Journal Citation Reports (JCR), a resource tool for journal evaluation. According to JCR, these journals have a high impact on the literature of this particular subject area when compared with other journals in the field.
Pharmaclogical Reviews
 
Print: MB Vol. 1 (1949)-v. 55, no. 4 (Dec. 2003)
Full text available online from 1997 volume 49 issue 1
Annual Review of Pharmacology and Toxicology
 
Print: MB Vol. 16 (1976)-v. 42 (2002)
Full text available online from 1961 volume 1 issue 1
Nature Reviews Drug Discovery
 
Full text available online from 2002 volume 1 issue 1
Trends in Pharmacological Sciences 
Print: MB Vol. 1 (1979/80)-v. 21 (2000)
Full text available online from 1995 volume 16 issue 1
Medicinal Research Reviews
Full Text available online from 1997 volume 17 issue 1
Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Print: MB Vol. 4 (1979) - v. 19, no. 3 (Dec.1982)
Full Text available online from 1995 volume 65 issue 1
Advanced Drug Delivery Reviews
Full Text available online from 1995 volume 15 issue 1
 
Other Recommended Journals
Current Therapeutics
Print: MB Vol. 13, no. 8 (Aug. 1972)-v. 42, no. 12 (Dec. 2001) incomplete
Full Text available online from 1996
Journal of Pharmacy Practice and Research
Full Text available online from 2002
 
Open Access E-Journals
Chemical & Pharmaceutical Bulletin
Drug Metabolism and Disposition - free after one year
Formulary
Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Journal of the American Pharmacists Association
Pharmaceutical Journal
PharmSci
PharmSciTech
Medicines Research Centre (MeReC) Bulletin

Journals held in the UNSW Library Collection

Specific Journal Title
Search the UNSW Library Resources Database by entering the journal title in the Keywords box, changing the drop-down menus from All Fields to Title and Material Type to Serials.
 
Journals by Subject Area
Search the UNSW Library Resources Database by entering appropriate subject terms in the Keywords box, changing the drop down menu from All Fields to Subject and Material Type to Serials.
 
Quick Link to Pharmaceutical journals held by UNSW Library
Quick link to Pharmacology journals held by UNSW Library
 
Please note: The Library Resources Database will give you a list containing a brief display of each record. The record will tell you the location and which issues of the journal are held, as well as whether the journal has electronic access. Click on the Title and then "Electronic access" hyperlink to go directly through to the e-journal.
 

Journals not held in the UNSW Library

Search Serials in Australian Libraries (SIAL) , by title for specific journals held in other Libraries. Location codes are listed in the Interlibrary Resource Sharing (ILRS) Directory
 
Please note: Staff and postgraduate students may request interlibrary loans for materials not held by UNSW Library