go to UNSW home page
UNSW logo UNSW Library Website Banner Picture

Contacts | Help
  
UNSW Library
Subject Guides
 
Art & Design
Arts & Social Sciences
Built Environment
Commerce & Economics
Engineering
Law
Medicine
Science
Subject Guides

Women and the Law Subject Guide

Key Resources | Databases | Journals | Reference Resources | Internet Links
Texts | Legislation | Case Law | Loose-leaf

Encyclopedias

 Halsbury's Laws of Australia
 
Title 80 (Civil and Political Rights) covers discrimination and equality. 
Available online only.
 The Laws of Australia
 
Title 21 ("Human Rights") covers discrimination law. Available online via Complete Legal Research.
Print: L/KH51/L1/1 (Law Reserve)
 Worell  J (ed), Encyclopedia of Women and Gender : Sex Similarities and Differences and the Impact of Society on Gender
  Print: SREF305.403/2/(1-2)
 Tierney H (ed), Women's Studies Encyclopedia
  Print: SREF305.403/1A(1-3)
 Tuttle L, Encyclopedia of Feminism
  Print: SREF305.42/167, S305.42/167A [Check LRD]

Bibliographies

 Rehof LA, Guide to the Travaux Préparatoires of the United Nations Convention on the Elimination of all Forms of Discrimination gainst Women
  Print: L/KM208.6/R8/1 [Check LRD]
 Salokar R & Volcansek M (eds), Women in Law : a Bio-bibliographical Sourcebook
  Print: LREF/KL85.Q22/W1/1
 Vyas A, Women and Law: an Annotated Bibliography
  Print: SQ346.540134/1 [Check LRD]
 Humm M,  An Annotated Critical Bibliography of Feminist Criticism
  Print: SREF305.4201/4
 Doughan D & Sanchez D, Feminist Periodicals 1855-1984: an Annotated Critical Bibliography of British, Irish, Commonwealth and International Titles
  Print: SREF305.42/190

Dictionaries & Guides

  A Thematic Guide to Documents on the Human Rights of Women
  Print: L/KN152.2/T1/1 [Check LRD]
 Women's Movements of the World: an International Directory and Reference Guide
  Print: SREF305.406/1