go to UNSW home page
UNSW logo UNSW Library Website Banner Picture

Contacts | Help
  
UNSW Library
Subject Guides
 
Art & Design
Arts & Social Sciences
Built Environment
Commerce & Economics
Engineering
Law
Medicine
Science
Subject Guides

German Studies Subject Guide

Key Resources | Databases | Journals | Reference Resources | Internet Links

Reference Resources

Encyclopaedias

Encyclopedia of the Enlightenment. 1996
  Print: SREF940.2503/2
Encyclopedia of the Holocaust. 1990
  Print: SREF940.5318/39/(1-4)
The encyclopedia of the Third Reich. 1991
  Print: SREF943.08603/3A/(1-2)
Politics and International Relations Resource
 
A fully-searchable and cross-referenced database from Routledge Reference Resources. It includes over 30 reference books published by Routledge, such as Europe since 1945: an Encyclopedia; The Routledge Companion to Fascism and the Far Right; A Dictionary of the European Union.
Atlas zur deutschen Zeitgeschichte, 1918-1968. 1984
  Print: SREF911.43/3
European political facts 1789-1848. 1981
  Print: SREF940.27/41
European political facts, 1848-1918. 1978
  Print: SREF940.28/128
European political facts, 1918-73. 1975
  Print: SREF320.94/28
Encyclopedia of world literature in the 20th century. rev. ed. 1981-1993
  Print: SREF809.04/51B(1-6)
Contemporary Literary Criticism (CLC)
  Only in print at : SREF809.05/1
Published annually, CLC is international in its coverage. Includes novelists, poets, dramatists, screen writers and biographers. In addition to biographical information, CLC provides summaries of the main critical articles written about authors. The index is cumulative, checking in the most recent volume will refer to entries in previous volumes. Arranged alphabetically by author's name. Literary Index is an index to the articles in CLC.

Dictionaries & guides

Oxford Reference Online full text
  Online access to a large range of Oxford reference resources. Includes Oxford Duden Concise German Dictionary : German-English/English-German.
Duden : das grosse Worterbuch der deutschen Sprache. 1976
  Print: SREF433/19/(1-6)
Langencheidt's encyclopaedic dictionary of the English and German languages. 2nd ed. 1962-1968 pt. 1 : English-German ; pt.2 German-English.
  Print :SREF433/1/(1-2)
Collins German-English, English-German dictionary. 2nd ed 1993
  Print: SREF433.21/2E
The Oxford-Duden pictorial German-English dictionary. 1980
  Print: SREF433.2/2
Etymologisches Worterbuch der deutschen Sprache 23. erw. Aufl. 1995
  Print: SREF432.03/1E
Illustriertes Lexikon der deutschen Umgangssprache : in 8 Banden. 1982-1984
  Print: SREF437/7/(1-8)
Dictionary of German synonyms. 3rd ed. 1976
  Print: SREF438.03/1H
A glossary of German literary terms. 2nd ed. 1992
  Print: SREF830.03/1
The Oxford companion to German literature. 3rd. ed. 1997
  Print: SREF830.3/8 C
A history of German literature : from the beginnings to the present day. 4th ed. 1993
  Print: SREF830.9/374
Neues Handbuch der deutschen Gegenwartsliteratur seit 1945. 1990
  Print: SREF830.9009/5A
Deutsches Literatur-Lexikon : biographisch-bibliographisches Handbuch. 3. Aufl. 1968-1981
  Print: SREF830.3/5/ (1-10)
Deutsches Dichterlexikon : biographisch-bibliographisches Handworterbuch zur deutschen Literaturgeschichte. 3. Aufl. 1988
  Print: SREF830.3/2B
Twentieth-century German dramatists, 1889-1918. 1992
  Print: SREF832.909/24
Cambridge Companion to Modern German Culture. 1998
  Only in print at S943/164